Sunday, November 30, 2008

Blame it on Charlaine Harris

Lots of you have asked why I haven't posted much lately. Well, you can blame it on Charlaine Harris. I have been reading the Sookie Stackhouse books for about 2 weeks now. They are so addictive, that I just can't stop reading. I'm on the last one now, so I am trying to just read a few chapters at a time so as to make it last, but I know that I'll likely stay up all night tonight and just do it all. Then I just don't know what I will do because the HBO series has wrapped for the season and the next book won't be out until MAY!!!!!!

I thought it was funny that the cat in the book is named Bob. I may have to get me a big orange tiger cat and name it Quinn. Just kidding. Sorta.

Anyway, if you can stand some blood lettin', outright killin', and humor, read these books. Charlaine is from Mississippi and we ought to do all we can to support southern writers.

So, soon as I finish the last one, which will be tonight or tomorrow, I'll be back to posting like you are used to!

Stephen Moyer plays Bill on the series.......he is SO cute!


Betty said...

I'm gonna have to get the books and read them. I came into the series late and it's been kinda hard to play 'catch up'. Glad you like the books..always fun to find a new author.

Lisa said...

I am sure that they will run a marathon at some point befroe the new season starts. You just gotta read the books if you like the series. I just can't decide if I like Eric or Bill better for Sookie. In the books, it is definately different than the series.

Anonymous said...

I love the HBO series and haven't read the books. I am hesitant to read the books right now because I don't want to spoil the show for myself. I figured I'd wait until the show has ended and then enjoy the books. Does anyone who's read the books regret that they know what might happen, or are you disappointed when the show differs from the books?

Lisa said...

Reading the books enhanced the show for me. There are things in the books that are referenced to in the show, but you would not know it had you not read them. The characters are very different in some rescpect. Lafayette is just barely a mention in the books. It was great having the images of what the look like ( the actors) while I was reading the books. Of course, now that it has wrapped for the season, and I have finished the books....I am adrift. Guess I gotta make a trip to the library!